Sign Up
  
Login


Privacy Policy

1. Privacy

Municipal Media Inc. (“us,” “we,” “our”, or “Municipal Media”) respects the privacy rights of our customers, visitors, and other users of our Recycle Coach online solid waste and recycling information services (collectively, “Services”) provided through our website, web application, and any application software for any platform (iPhone, Android, etc.) that you may download (collectively, the “Software”). We created this Software privacy policy (“Privacy Policy”) to give you confidence as you use the Software, and to demonstrate our commitment to the protection of any personal information we hold.

Municipal Media is responsible for the personal information we collect and hold. To ensure this accountability, we have developed this Privacy Policy and trained our employees about our policies and practices.

This Privacy Policy is only applicable to the Software. Our website may contain links to other websites and/or may be integrated with other software created by third parties. Those sites or software components are not governed by this Privacy Policy. Similarly, our Software may be embedded in other third party websites that are not administered by us, and those sites are not governed by this Privacy Policy. Your use of the Software is governed by this Privacy Policy and the Terms of Use.

2. Software Data Collected

We automatically track and collect the following categories of information when you use our Software: (1) IP (which stands for Internet Protocol) addresses; (2) domain servers; (3) types of computers accessing the Software; (4) types of web browsers used to access the Software; (5) referring source which may have sent you to the Software; and (6) other information associated with the interaction between your browser and the Software (collectively, “Software Data”).

3. Personal Information Collected

We provide our Services through our Software. In order for you to access certain features of the Software, we require you to provide us with certain personal information that identifies you, or from which your identity could be deduced (“Personal Information”). Personal Information includes: (1) Contact Data (such as your e-mail address and Recycle Coach password); (2) Demographic Data (such as your gender and your age); and (3) Location Data (such as your address or postal code). If you communicate with us by, for example, e-mail or letter, any information provided in such communication may be collected as Personal Information. If we did not collect and use your Personal Information we could not provide you with our Services.

You may choose not to provide us with any Personal Information. In such an event, you can still access and use much of the Software; however you will not be able to access and use those portions of the Software that require your Personal Information.

If you access any Services requiring a user name and password, you are solely responsible for keeping such items strictly confidential.

4. Cookies

“Cookies” are computer files that are placed on your computer by a website. In these files various pieces of information can be stored, from user identification and preferences to activities conducted while browsing the website. You may block cookies or delete cookies from your computer if you wish but must do so at your own cost and responsibility. If you do block or disable cookies, and you are accessing the Software through a website, then you may not have access to the entire set of features of our Software.

Generally, we use “cookies” to customize your experience on our website and to store your password so you do not have to re-enter it each time you visit the website.

We do not link the information stored in these cookies directly to any of your Personal Information you submit while using the Software.

5. Storage of Information

We store all Software Data and review postings indefinitely, even after they are deleted, and may retain such information elsewhere. We store all Personal Information until you request that we amend or delete it, in which case we may still end up retaining some of that information for the reasons described in Section 10 below.

6. Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act

From January 1, 2004, all businesses engaged in commercial activities must comply with the Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act (“PIPEDA”) and the Canadian Standards Association Model Code for the Protection of Personal Information that it incorporates. PIPEDA gives you rights concerning the privacy of your personal information. If you are located outside of Canada, you may have local laws which protect the collection and use of your personal information.

7. Municipal Media’s Use of Your Information

We may use your Contact Data to send you information about Municipal Media or our products or Services, or to contact you when required, including to advise you about changes to your garbage and recycling information. We may use your Personal Information to customize your experience on the Software, in e-mails, and in other communications, displaying content that we think is appropriate for you. You may unsubscribe from receiving further emails from us at any time by sending an email to support@recyclecoach.com with the word “Unsubscribe” in the subject line.

8. Information Sharing

We share certain categories of information we collect from you in the ways described in this Privacy Policy. We may share Demographic Data and Location Data with other third parties only on an aggregate (i.e., non-personally-identifiable) basis.

We may occasionally provide the Services in partnership with your local government. By using the Software and Services and providing us with Personal Information, you consent to our sharing of Demographic Data and Location Data with your local government.

We also share Personal Information with our business partners who assist us by performing core services related to our operation of the Software. Those business partners shall be bound to uphold the same standards of security and confidentiality that we have promised to you in this Privacy Policy, and they will only use your Personal Information to carry out their specific business obligations to Municipal Media and to provide your requested services. We may also transfer information about you to third parties in connection with a merger, sale or acquisition by or of Municipal Media.

We may share your Contact Data, Demographic Data, and Location Data with third party service providers to facilitate seamless integration of different software components. For example, we may share your user name and password information with such third party software providers to avoid the need for you to log in to multiple accounts in the course of using a single website or application. In some cases, third party software providers may have provided us with Personal Information that you shared with them, also for the purpose of facilitating seamless integration of different software components.

9. Confidentiality

Except as otherwise provided in this Privacy Policy, we will keep your Personal Information private and will not share it with third parties, unless we believe in good faith that disclosure of your Personal Information or any other information we collect about you is necessary to: (1) comply with a court order or other legal process; (2) protect the rights, property or safety of Municipal Media or another party; (3) enforce our Terms of Use; or (4) respond to claims that any posting or other content violates the rights of third-parties.

10. Controlling and Correcting Your Personal Information

Since we use your Personal Information to provide Services to you, it is important that your Personal Information be accurate and up-to-date. If any of your Personal Information changes, please advise us so that we can make any necessary changes (you can either write to us directly or, if you are a registered user of our Software, you can modify some of your Personal Information you have included in your profile).

Upon your written request, we will use commercially reasonable efforts to delete your account and the Personal Information in your profile; however, it may not be possible to remove your account without some residual information being retained by us. Registered users who wish to close their account should contact support@recyclecoach.com.

If we hold Personal Information about you and you can establish that it is not accurate, complete, and up-to-date, we will take reasonable steps to correct it.

11. Access to Your Personal Information

You may ask for access to any Personal Information we hold about you. Summary information is available on request. More detailed requests that require archive or other retrieval costs may be subject to our normal professional and disbursement fees.

Your rights to access your Personal Information are not absolute. We may deny access when:

  • Denial of access is required or authorized by law;
  • Information relates to existing or anticipated legal proceedings against you;
  • When granting you access would have an unreasonable impact on other people’s privacy;
  • When to do so would prejudice negotiations with you;
  • To protect our rights and property; or
  • Where the request is frivolous or vexatious.

If we deny your request for access to, or refuse a request to correct your Personal Information, we shall explain why.

12. Security

The security of your Personal Information is important to us. We take reasonable precautions to ensure that your Personal Information is kept safe from loss, unauthorized access, modification, or disclosure. Among the steps taken to protect your Personal Information are:

  • Premises security;
  • Restricted file access to personal information;
  • Deploying technological safeguards like encryption and security software and firewalls to prevent hacking or unauthorized computer access; and
  • Internal password and security policies.

“Phishing” is a fraudulent practice designed to steal your Personal Information. If you receive an e-mail that looks like it is from Municipal Media asking you for your Personal Information, do not respond. We will never request your password, user name, credit card information, or other Personal Information through e-mail.

A website or other application cannot be completely absolutely protected against intentional or malicious intrusion attempts. Further, we do not control the devices or computers or the internet over which you may choose to send Personal Information and cannot, therefore, prevent such interceptions of compromises to your Personal Information while in transit to us. If we learn that your Personal Information has been disclosed in a manner that is not in accordance with this Privacy Policy, we will use reasonable efforts to advise you of the disclosure as soon as reasonably possible.

13. Lost or Stolen Information

You must promptly notify us if your Contact Data is lost, stolen, or used without your permission. In such an event, we will remove that Contact Data from your account and update our records accordingly.

14. Integration with Other Software

Our Software contains links to third party websites and/or is integrated with the software of third party provides with whom which Municipal Media has no affiliation. Except as disclosed in this Privacy Policy, we do not share your personal information with those service providers and we are not responsible for their privacy practices. Some websites and software may be similar to our Software. Please be cautious that you may be using a third party’s software and that this Privacy Policy only covers our Software. Should you decide to visit one of these third party websites or use their software, we recommend that you read that provider’s privacy policy.

15. Updates and Changes to Privacy Policy

Since we regularly review all of our policies and procedures, we may change our Privacy Policy from time to time. All changes will be posted on our website. In all cases, use of information we collect is subject to the Privacy Policy in effect at the time such information is collected.

16. E-mail

You should be aware that e-mail is not an entirely secure medium. You should be aware of this when using e-mail to send or receive personal or confidential information

17. Limitation of Liability

We make no guarantee as to security, integrity, or confidentiality of any information transmitted to or from our Software, or stored within our Software. Beyond our reasonable care to safeguard your information while in transit, Municipal Media does not guarantee the absolute security of electronic communications or transmissions since any transmission made over the internet by anyone individual runs the risk of interception.

You assume the sole risk of transmitting your Personal Information as it relates to the use of our Software, and for any data corruptions, intentional interceptions, intrusions or unauthorized access to Personal Information, or of any delays, interruptions to or failures preventing the use our Software. In no event shall we be liable for any direct, indirect, special, consequential or monetary damages, including fees and penalties in connection with your use of the Services provided by our Software or connectivity to or from this site to any other site.

18. Contacts

If you have any questions concerning our Privacy Policy, or wish to access your personal information, please write to our Privacy Contact at:

Municipal Media Inc.
276 Carlaw Avenue, Suite 208
Toronto, ON M4M 3L1 Canada

Tel: 416.423.3203
Email: info@recyclecoach.com

If you are not satisfied with our response, the Privacy Commissioner of Canada can be reached at:

112 Kent Street
Ottawa, Ontario K1A 1H3
Phone: 1.800.282.1376.

BY USING THIS WEBSITE, YOU ACCEPT THE TERMS OF THIS PRIVACY POLICY IN ITS ENTIRETY WITHOUT ANY MODIFICATION.